PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy notice is for this website and served by ICL Tech Limited and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• Lawful basis: Contract

• The reason we use this basis: We do not collect data other than your email address should you wish to send us an enquiry.

• We process your information in the following ways: Electronically onsite & paper records.

• Data retention period: We shall continue to hold your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

• Lawful basis: Legal obligation

• The reason we use this basis: If we enter into a contract we are obliged to hold data on said contract by HMRC.

• We process your information in the following ways: Electronically onsite & paper records.

• Data retention period: We shall continue to hold your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

• Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

• the right to be informed;

• the right of access;

• the right to rectification;

• the right to erasure;

• the right to restrict processing;

• the right to data portability;

• the right to object; and

• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate because we only provide articles and information about our products, we never ask for personal or private information like credit card numbers.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

©2017 ICL Tech Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

ICL Tech Ltd is a member of the ICL Plastics Group, registered in Scotland No. 54592, registered office: 229 Fenwick Road, Giffnock, Glasgow, G46 6JQ

M   |   T   |   W   |   Th   |   F  |

9:00 - 17:00

TEL: +44 (0) 141 761 4700

FAX: +44 (0) 141 761 4729

EMAIL: sales@icltech.co.uk

ICL Tech Ltd

No.1 Wellington Road, Glasgow, Scotland (UK), G64 2SA